Impington Tang Soo Do Club Hall of Fame

This page records the achievements of Impington Tang Soo Do students in national and international competitions.

2016

Junior & Senior Nationals - April

Nigel Crockett - 1st in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Sam Widdicombe - 2nd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Rachel Crockett - 2nd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs
Howard Stone - 2nd in Weapons
Rachel Widdicombe - 3rd in Hyungs
Matthew Stone - 3rd in Sparring

World Championships - July

2015

Junior & Senior Nationals - April

Megan Halliday - 2nd in Hyungs, 1st in Sparrings
Nigel Crockett - 2nd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs
Callum Butler - 3rd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs
Sam Widdicombe - 3rd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs
Bill Halliday - 3rd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Rachel Crockett - 1st in Weapons
Rachel Widdicombe - 1st in Hyungs
Zoe Halliday - 3rd in Weapons

European Championships

Callum Butler - 1st in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Nigel Crockett - 1st in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Rachel Crockett - 2nd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs
Megan Halliday - 2nd in Hyungs, 1st in Sparring
Thomas Webb - 2nd in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Sam Widdicombe - 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Gaynor Russell - 3rd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Bill Halliday - 3rd in Weapons, 3rd in Sparring
Zoe Halliday - 3rd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs
Stewart Webb - 1st in Hyungs
Rachel Widdicombe - 3rd in Hyungs
.

2014

Junior & Senior Nationals - April

Nigel Crockett - 1st in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Rachel Crockett - 1st in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Callum Butler - 3rd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Zoe Halliday - 2nd in Hyungs

World Championships - July

Nigel Crockett -
Rachel Crockett -

2013

Junior & Senior Nationals - April

Nigel Crockett - 1st in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 1st in Sparring
Callum Butler - 1st in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Rachel Crockett - 2nd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs
Stephanie Argue - 2nd in Weapons, 2nd in Sparring
Rachel Widdicombe - 3rd in Hyungs
Sam Widdicombe - 3rd in Hyungs

European Championships - June

Rachel Crockett - 2nd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs, 1st in Sparring
Nigel Crockett - 4th in Weapons, 2nd in Sparring

Northern Regionals - October

Nigel Crockett - 2nd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 1st in Sparring
Rachel Crockett - 2nd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs
Callum Butler - 3rd in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring

2012

Junior & Senior Nationals - April

Zoe Halliday - 3rd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Nigel Crockett - 2nd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs
Megan Halliday - 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Ollie Brown - 2nd in Hyungs
Rachel Crockett - 3rd in Sparring
Sam Widdicombe - 3rd in Hyungs

World Championships - July

Nigel Crockett - 1st in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparing
Rachel Crockett - 3rd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring

Open National Championships - September

Callum Butler - 1st in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Nigel Crockett - 1st in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Zoe Halliday - 3rd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Megan Halliday - 1st in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Sam Widdicombe - 2nd in Hyungs
Rachel Crockett - 3rd in Weapons
Rachel Widdicombe - 3rd in Hyungs

Open National Championships - September

Callum Butler - 1st in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Nigel Crockett - 1st in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Zoe Halliday - 3rd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Megan Halliday - 1st in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Sam Widdicombe - 2nd in Hyungs
Rachel Crockett - 3rd in Weapons
Rachel Widdicombe - 3rd in Hyungs

2011

Junior & Senior Nationals - May

Rachel Crockett - 3rd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 1st in Sparring
Claudia Fraser - 1st in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs
Megan Halliday - 2nd in Hyungs, 1st in Sparring,
Nigel Crockett - 2nd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs.
Jason Cutting-Davenport - 1st in Hyungs
Zoe Halliday - 3rd in Weapons

Regional Championships - August

Megan Halliday - 3rd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs
Zoe Halliday - 3rd in Huings, 2nd in Sparring
Rachel Crockett - 3rd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs

European Championships - October

Zoe Halliday - 1st in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Callum Butler - 2nd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs
Nigel Crockett - 3rd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs
Rachel Crockett - 3rd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Megan Halliday - 3rd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs
Claudia Fraser - 3rd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs

2010

Junior & Senior Nationals - March

Megan Halliday - 1st in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs,
Jessica Russell - 3rd in Weapons, 2nd in Sparring
Claudia Fraser - 1st in Hyungs
Zoe Halliday - 2nd in Hyungs
Gaynor Russell - 3rd in Hyungs
Robert Russell - 3rd in Sparring

World Championships - July

Megan Halliday - 2nd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Bill Halliday - 1st in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs
Mr Allen - 2nd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Nigel Crockett - 1st in Hyungs
Gaynor Russell - 3rd in Sparring
Robert Russell - 3rd in Hyungs
Zoe Halliday - 3rd in Hyungs
Rachel Crockett & Oliver Russell also competed

Regional Championships - October

Zoe Halliday - 1st in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Megan Halliday - 2nd in Wepaons, 1st in Hyungs
Claudia Fraser - 2nd in Hyungs
Carrie Wallis - 2nd Hyungs
Rachel Crockett - 3rd in Hyungs

2009

Junior & Senior Nationals - March

Gaynor Russell - 1st in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 1st in Sparring
Mike Casford - 2nd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Nigel Crockett - 1st in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Robert Russell - 2nd in Weapons, 2nd in Sparring
Callum Butler - 3rd in Weapons, 1st in Sparring
Megan Halliday - 3rd in Hyungs, 1st in Sparring
Sam Casford - 1st in Sparring
Rachel Crockett - 3rd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs
Zoe Halliday - 1st in Hyungs
Claudia Fraser - 2nd in Hyungs
Grace Osborn-Newell - 2nd in Sparring
Lydia Russell - 3rd in Weapons
Oliver Russell - 3rd in Sparring

European Championships - September

Gaynor Russell - 2nd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 1st in Sparring
Callum Butler - 1st in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs, 1st in Sparring
Nigel Crockett - 2nd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Rachel Crockett - 2nd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Oliver Russell - 3rd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Robert Russell - 3rd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
George Baker - 3rd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs
Mike Casford - 3rd in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Sam Casford - 2nd in Weapons, 3rd in Sparring
David Butler - 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Zoe Halliday - 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Carrie Wallis - 3rd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Claudia Fraser - 3rd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs
Jessamy Headicar - 3rd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Charlie Wallis - 3rd in Weapons
Megan Halliday - 3rd in Hyungs

2008

Junior & Senior Nationals - March

Nigel Crockett - 1st in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Gaynor Russell - 2nd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Mike Casford - 2nd in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Claudia Fraser - 2nd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs
George Baker - 2nd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs
Louise Halliday - 2nd in Weapons
Lydia Russell - 3rd in Hyungs
Megan Halliday - 3rd in Hyungs

World Championships - July

Region 11 Family of the Year - Russell Family
Lydia Russell - 1st in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Nigel Crockett - 1st in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs
Robert Russell - 1st in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs
Oliver Russell - 1st in Weapons, 3rd in Sparring
Gaynor Russell - 3rd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs
Claudia Fraser - 2nd in Hyungs
Rachel Crockett - 3rd in Sparring

Northern Regional Championships - September

George Baker - 2nd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 1st Sparring
Lydia Russell - 1st in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Callum Butler - 2nd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Nigel Crockett - 1st in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs
Charlotte Abraham - 1st in Hyungs, 1st in Sparring
Claudia Fraser - 2nd in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Gaynor Russell - 3rd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs
Rachel Crockett - 3rd in Weapons, 3rd in Sparring
Megan Halliday - 2nd in Hyungs
Mike Casford - 2nd in Sparring
Sam Casford - 3rd in Sparring
Louise Halliday - 3rd in Sparring
Jessica Russell - 3rd in Weapons

2007

Junior & Senior Nationals - March

Nigel Crockett - 1st in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs
Gaynor Russell - 2nd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs
Robert Russell - 3rd in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Charlotte Abraham - 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Rachel Crockett - 2nd in Sparring
Oliver Russell - 2nd in Sparring
Lydia Russell - 3rd in Hyungs
Claudia Fraser - 3rd in Hyungs

European Championships - July

Nigel Crockett - 1st in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Robert Russell - 2nd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs
Charlotte Abraham - 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Rachel Crockett - 3rd in Weapons, 3rd in Sparring
Lydia Russell - 1st in Hyungs
Mike Casford - 3rd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs
Claudia Fraser - 2nd in Hyungs
Gaynor Russell - 3rd in Hyungs
Oliver Russell - 3rd in Sparring

Bristol Regional Championships - September

Nigel Crockett - 1st in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Charlotte Abraham - 2nd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Oliver Russell - 3rd in Hyungs, 1st in Sparring
Gaynor Russell - 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Robert Russell - 3rd in Weapons, 2nd in Sparring
Rachel Crockett - 2nd in Hyungs
Mike Casford - 2nd in Hyungs
Sam Casford - 3rd in Sparring

Midlands Regional Championships - November

Gaynor Russell - 1st in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Charlotte Abraham - 2nd in Hyungs, 1st in Sparring
Nigel Crockett - 2nd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs
Rachel Crockett - 2nd in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Elliott fraser - 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Robert Russell - 2nd in Weapons
Oliver Russell - 3rd in Sparring
Claudia Fraser - 3rd in Hyungs

2006

Junior & Senior Nationals - April

Nigel Crockett - 3rd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 3rd in Sparring
Lydia Russell - 1st in Weapons, 2nd in Dae Ryun
Mike Casford - 2nd in Hyungs

World Championships - July

Lydia Russell - 1st in Weapons
Robert Russell - 3rd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs
Gaynor Russell - 3rd in Hyungs

Midlands Regional Championships - November

Nigel Crockett - 1st in Weapons,1st in Hyungs
Gaynor Russell - 3rd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs, 1st in Sparring
Sam Casford - 2rd in Hyungs, 2nd in Sparring
Oliver Russell - 3rd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs
Michael Hislop - 3rd in Hyung, 2nd in Sparring
Mike Casford - 2nd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs
Robert Russell - 3rd in Weapons, 3rd in Sparring
Kevin Wallis - 2nd in Hyungs
Emma Hislop - 3rd in Weapons
Charlotte Abraham - 3rd in Sparring
George Baker - 3rd in Hyungs

2005

Junior & Senior National Championship - April

Lydia Russell - 1st in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 2nd in Dae Ryun
Oliver Russell - 2nd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 3rd in Dae Ryun
Gaynor Russell - 3rd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Dae Ryun
Mike Casford - 1st in Weapons
Nigel Crockett - 2nd in Hyungs
Callum Carter - 2nd in Dae Ryun
Mr Allen - 3rd in Weapons
Sam Casford - 3rd in Weapons

European Championship - September

Emma Hislop - 1st in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs
Mr Allen - 3rd in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs, 3rd in Dae Ryun
Nigel Crockett - 1st in Hyungs, 3rd in Dae Ryun
Mike Casford - 1st in Hyungs, 3rd in Weapons
Lydia Russell - 1st in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs
Sam Casford - 1st in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs
Michael Hislop - 3rd in Hyungs, 3rd in Dae Ryun
Gaynor Russell - 2nd in Hyungs
Robert Russell - 3rd in Hyungs

Midlands Regional Championship - November

Gaynor Russell - 1st in Hyungs, 3rd in Dae Ryun
Nigel Crockett - 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Dae Ryun
Lydia Russell - 1st in Hyungs
Mike Casford - 1st in Hyungs
Robert Russell - 3rd in Hyungs

2004

Junior & Senior National Championship - May

Michael Hislop - 2nd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs
Emma Hislop - 1st in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs
Lydia Russell - 3rd in Hyungs, 1st in Dae Ryun
Gaynor Russell - 2nd in Weapons, 3rd in Dae Ryun
Nigel Crockett - 2nd in Hyungs
Seth Hopkins - 2nd in Dae Ryun

World Championships - July

Lydia Russell - 1st in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Dae Ryun
Nigel Crockett - 2nd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs
Gaynor Russell - 2nd in Hyungs
Mr Allen - 2nd in Weapons

Bristol Regional Championships - September

Gaynor Russell - 1st in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs, 1st in Dae Ryun
Mike Casford - 2nd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs
Lydia Russell - 1st in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs
Robert Russell - 3rd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs

Midlands Regional Championships - November

Gaynor Russell - 3rd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Dae Ryun
Mike Casford - 2nd in Weapons, 1st in Hyungs
Nigel Crockett - 1st in Weapons, 3rd in Hyungs
Michael Hislop - 3rd in Hyungs

2003

European Championships - April

Menik Glynn - 1st in Hyungs
Nigel Crockett - 2nd in Hyungs
Lydia Russell - 3rd in Hyungs
Mike Casford - 3rd in Hyungs
Emmet Glynn - 3rd in Hyungs
Ruth Murgatroyd - 2nd in Dae Ryun
Oliver Waterson - 3rd in Dae Ryun
Lydia Russell - 3rd in Dae Ryun
Gaynor Russell - 3rd in Dae Ryun

Junior & Senior Nationals - July

Impington C (White-Green) - 2nd in Group A Hyungs
(Mike Casford, Gaynor Russell, & Robert Russell)
Impington B (Brown - Black) - 3rd in Group B Hyungs
(Emma Hislop, Lydia Russell, Sophie Stevens)
Michael Hislop - 3rd in Hyungs, 1st in Dae Ryun
Emma Hislop - 2nd in Hyungs, 3rd in Dae Ryun
Nigel Crockett - 1st in Weapons
Menik Glynn - 3rd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs
Gaynor Russell - 3rd in Hyungs, 3rd in Dae Ryun
Mike Casford - 3rd in Hyungs

Bristol Regional Championships - September

Mike Casford - 1st in Hyungs
Gaynor Russell - 2nd in Hyungs, 2nd in Dae Ryun
Lydia Russell - 3rd in Hyungs, 3rd in Dae Ryun

Midlands Regional Championships - November

Michael Hislop - 1st in Weapons
Nigel Crockett - 2nd in Weapons, 2nd in Hyungs
Robert Russell - 3rd in Hyungs
Callum Carter - 3rd in Hyungs

2002

Junior National Championship - March

Impington A (White - Green) - 3rd in Group A Hyungs
(Michael Hislop Emma Hislop, Oliver Waterson)
Oliver Waterson - 3rd in Hyungs

Midlands Regional Championship - November

Lydia Russell - 3rd in Hyungs